From Newport, Rhode Island, USA
aka Naval Undersea Warfare Center/DoDSTEM/Nordson EFD/BankNewport/Rite-Solutions/Teri Degnan Real Estate and Consulting/Amy Hoag Real Estate/Kate Bosch Professional Organizing/KVH Industries/PTC&Aquidneck Island Robotics
Rookie Year: 1996
Details on firstinspires.org


Add Social Media! air4h · frc78 · airstrike78 · aquidneckislandrobotics

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2024 Milstein Division
2024 FIRST Championship
2024 New England FIRST District Championship Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Gary Gabriel)
2024 New England FIRST District Championship - Ganson Division
2024 NE District Greater Boston Event Innovation in Control Award
2024 NE District BSU Event District Event Winner
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2024 Week 0
2023 River Rage 26
2023 New England Robotics Derby
2023 Mayhem In Merrimack
2023 BattleCry@WPI 23
2023 Archimedes Division
2023 New England FIRST District Championship Volunteer of the Year (Candie Desjardins)
2023 New England FIRST District Championship - MEIR Division
2023 NE District Rhode Island Event District Event Finalist
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2023 NE District SE Mass Event District Event Finalist
Innovation in Control Award
2023 Week 0
2022 RiverRage 25
2022 BattleCry at WPI 22
2022 New England FIRST District Championship Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2022 New England FIRST District Championship - Calcium Division
2022 NE District Central Mass Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
2022 NE District Granite State Event Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
2021 RiverRage 24
2021 NE FIRST District Awards Event Regional Chairman's Award
2021 Game Design Challenge Event
2021 Bromine Group - Game Design Challenge
2021 Iron Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge
2021 INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event
2021 Magnesium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge
2021 FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm
2021 2021 Season Participation for NE District Teams
2020 * New England District Championship (Cancelled) FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Michaella Junge)
2020 NE District SE Mass Event District Event Finalist
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2020 NE District Northern CT Event Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
2019 Beantown Blitz
2019 Curie Division
2019 New England District Championship FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Isabella Hefferman)
2019 NE District Central Mass Event District Event Winner
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2019 NE District Rhode Island Event District Chairman's Award
District Event Winner
2019 NE District SE Mass Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
District Event Winner
2018 RiverRage 22
2018 Darwin Division
2018 New England District Championship Regional Chairman's Award
District Championship Finalist
2018 NE District Rhode Island Event District Chairman's Award
2018 NE District SE Mass Event District Event Finalist
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2018 NE District Worcester Polytechnic Institute Event District Event Finalist
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2018 Week 0
2017 Mayhem In Merrimack
2017 Darwin Division
2017 New England District Championship
2017 NE District - Rhode Island Event District Chairman's Award
District Event Winner
2017 NE District - SE Mass Event Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2017 NE District - Granite State Event Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2017 Week 0
2016 RiverRage 20
2016 Carver Division
2016 New England District Championship
2016 NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2016 NE District - Granite State Event District Event Finalist
Quality Award sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation
2016 Week 0
2015 Hopper Division
2015 NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
2015 NE District - Rhode Island Event District Engineering Inspiration Award
2015 NE District - UMass - Dartmouth Event Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2014 Beantown Blitz
2014 BattleCry 15
2014 Newton Division
2014 New England FRC Region Championship Regional Chairman's Award
FIRST Dean's List Finalist (Tyler Fleig)
2014 Rhode Island District Event Volunteer of the Year (Gary Gabriel)
Winner
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2014 Groton District Event District Chairman's Award
2013 BattleCry 14
2013 Archimedes Division
2013 Pine Tree Regional Regional Chairman's Award
2013 BAE Systems Granite State Regional
2012 BattleCry 13
2012 Curie Division Championship Division Finalists - Curie
2012 Boston Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Regional Finalists
2012 BAE Systems Granite State Regional
2011 Einstein Field Deans List (Michael Violet)
2011 Newton Division
2011 Boston Regional FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Michael Violet)
Winner
2011 BAE Systems/Granite State Regional Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2010 Galileo Division
2010 BAE Systems Granite State Regional Regional Finalist
Industrial Design