From Houghton, Michigan, USA
aka General Motors/State of Michigan/Great Lakes Sound and Vibration/ThermoAnalytics, Inc./Superior Graphics/GS Engineering/Xeratec Software Development/Michigan Technological University - Computer Engineering Department/Copper Country Robotics/Solidworks&Houghton High School
Rookie Year: 2002
Last competed in 2023
Details on firstinspires.org


Add Social Media! team857 · @superiorroboworks857 · frc857 · superiorroboworksteam857

Competition List:

Year Event Awards
2023 Newton Division
2023 FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation - FORD Division
2023 FIM District LSSU Event District Event Finalist
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford
2023 FIM District Escanaba Event presented by Highline Fast District Engineering Inspiration Award
District Event Winner
2022 Galileo Division
2022 FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division
2022 FIM District Kingsford Event Judges' Award
2022 FIM District Escanaba Event District Event Winner
Gracious Professionalism Award
2021 Vanadium Group - Game Design Challenge
2021 Game Design Challenge Event
2021 Hydrogen Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge
2021 INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event
2021 2021 Season Participation for FIM District Teams
2020 * FIM District Alpena Event #2 (Cancelled)
2020 FIM District Kingsford Event District Event Winner
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
2019 FIM District Lake Superior State University Event
2019 FIM District Kingsford Event
2018 Darwin Division
2018 Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2018 FIM District Lake Superior State University Event Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2018 FIM District Escanaba Event Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2017 Gitchi Gummi Get-Together
2017 Michigan State Championship FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Danielle Lund)
2017 Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division
2017 FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2017 FIM District - Escanaba Event Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
2016 FIM District - Escanaba Event Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation
2016 FIM District - Lakeview Event Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
2015 Archimedes Division
2015 FIRST in Michigan District Championship
2015 FIM District - Escanaba Event District Event Finalist
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
2015 FIM District - Kentwood Event Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
2014 Galileo Division
2014 Michigan FRC State Championship
2014 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition Engineering Inspiration
Finalist
2014 Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition Judges Award
2013 Michigan FRC State Championship
2013 St Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition
2013 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2012 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2012 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2011 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2011 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2010 West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition
2010 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2009 Archimedes Division
2009 Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition
2009 Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition
2008 Wisconsin Regional
2007 Archimedes Division
2007 Wisconsin Regional
2006 Wisconsin Regional
2006 Great Lakes Regional
2005 Midwest Regional
2005 Great Lakes Regional
2004 West Michigan Regional Xerox Creativity Award
2004 Detroit Regional Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award
2003 Curie Division
2003 Great Lakes Regional
2002 Western Michigan Regional Rookie All Star Award - Friday
Highest Rookie Seed
2002 Motorola Midwest Regional Rookie All Star Award - Friday